Home > Distance Education, Educational Leadership, Educational Technology, Higher Education > Is Your Distance Education Course Actually a Correspondence Course?

Is Your Distance Education Course Actually a Correspondence Course?

By Russ Poulin

St. Mary-of-the-Woods College should refund $42 million in federal financial aid dollars that it dispersed to students over a five year period.  That is the finding of the U.S. Department of Education’s Office of the Inspector General, which found that many “distance education” courses should have been classified as “correspondence” courses.

From the recently-released Final Audit Report: “According to Section 102(a)(3)(B) of the HEA, an institution is not eligible to participate in the Title IV programs if 50 percent or more of its students were enrolled in correspondence courses during its latest complete award year.”

Continued at: http://wcetblog.wordpress.com/2012/04/20/correspondence-definition/

Advertisements
  1. No comments yet.
  1. No trackbacks yet.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: